• Kylie H
  • Marketing Assistant
  • 34 years old from Brisbane, QLD

Introduction

Events, marketing and communications specialist seeking similar role.

Employment History

    • Jul 2014 - Current
    Jul 2014 - Current Adviser The Hon Tim Nicholls MP, Treasurer (Temporary Campaign Contract) and Minister for Trade | Queensland Government • Management of sensitive information relating to the Member and/or their staff in a confidential manner; • Developing and maintaining a strong rapport with Members and their staff to ensure maximum influence on campaign related matters; • Providing high level support and advice to Members of Parliament, Ministers, backbench Members and their electorate office staff, often including analytical advice and trouble shooting; • Assisting in the development of brochures, newsletters, advertisements and social media shareables; • Assisting in disseminating government policies and programmes; • Drafting high quality copy for distribution in the Member's electorate; • Liaising with Ministerial Offices to achieve positive local outcomes in Member's electorates; • Providing advice to Members and their staff on Parliamentary processes and procedures; • Providing high-level research on trends and emerging issues in the respective Member's electorate; • Assisting Members and staff with marketing and media communications; and • Crisis Management.
  • Speaker of the House

    • Nov 2013 - Jul 2014
    Nov 2013 - Jul 2014 Protocol and Hospitality Liaison The Hon Bronwyn Bishop MP, (Assistant Adviser) Speaker of the House of Representatives of Australia • Co-ordination of incoming and outgoing delegations and bilateral visits including programming, logistics and protocol in conjunction with Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) and the International Community Relations Office (ICRO); • Co-ordination of official functions and events hosted by the Speaker; • Adviser assigned to accompany the Speaker to official functions, events and openings; • Preparation of briefing material and advisory notes for one-on-one meetings with Head of Missions; • Researching, writing and answering correspondence on behalf of the Speaker; • Building and maintaining relationships with Head of Missions and their respective Embassies together with other key stakeholders 1
  • Central Campaign Headquarters

    • Feb 2013 - Feb 2013
    Feb 2013 - Shadow Ministerial Visits Adviser Central Campaign Headquarters
  • Co-ordination of Shadow Ministerial

    • Jan 2013 - Sep 2013
    Sep 2013 (Temporary Campaign Role) 2013, Liberal Party of Australia • Co-ordination of Shadow Ministerial programmes and logistics throughout the 2013 federal election campaign; and • Co-ordination of RAAF VIP aircraft and ground logistics.
    • Nov 2010 - Sep 2013
    Nov 2010 - Sep 2013 Whip's Clerk/Chief of Staff The Hon Warren Entsch MP, Chief Opposition Whip Chief of Staff • Senior Member of staff to the Chief Opposition Whip • Responsible for the efficient running of the Opposition in the House of Representatives • Responsible for overall leadership of the Whip's office Oversight of personnel and designation as an 'authorised officer'; • Management the Whip's Office during Parliamentary sitting weeks; working to distinct deadlines with broad responsibilities and often competing demands. Clerk to the Whip • Interpret Standing Orders and the House Practice to provide procedural advice to the Chief Opposition Whip and Coalition Members of the House of Representatives • Researching, writing and answering correspondence and briefing materials; • Co-ordination of various functions and events on behalf of the Whip; • Building and maintaining relationships with Members of Parliament and key stakeholders; and • Building and maintaining relationships with stakeholders and community organisations in Mr Entsch's capacity as Federal Member for Leichhardt. • Provide general support to Members and their staff.
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business, the Arts, Youth and Sport

    • Apr 2007 - Nov 2010
    Apr 2007 - Nov 2010 Office Manager / The Hon Steven Ciobo MP Executive Assistant Shadow Minister for Small Business, the Arts, Youth and Sport • Preparation of briefing material; • Building and maintaining relationships with key stakeholders; • Researching, writing and answering correspondence; • Liaising with Ministerial offices and Government departments; • Organisation and co-ordination of office systems, including managing the Shadow Minister's various budget and entitlements; • Monitoring and managing staff work flow; • Managing a busy Shadow Minister's diary (including domestic and international travel); and 2 • Building and maintaining relationships with stakeholders and community organisations.

Skills

  • Digital Marketing
  • Research
  • Fundraising
  • Copywriting
  • Marketing
  • Social Media Management
  • Other

Education History

  • logo

    Griffith University current

    • From Jan 2014 - Current
    2014- current Bachelor of Arts (Public Relations) Griffith University, [Gold Coast]